site stats
[…] Under Florida Statutes Section 784.045, the offense of Aggravated Battery requires that the prosecutor prove all of the elements of battery, plus an additional element for causing harm or using a weapon. Aggravated battery is a second-degree felony punishable by up to 15 years in …

WebIn Florida, battery may also be charged as a third degree felony (even in the absence of great bodily harm) if the defendant was previously convicted of a battery offense. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent ...

WebDefinitions of Battery & Aggravated Battery in Florida.